Health Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Consumer Product Safety

Residue Chemistry Crop Groups

Help on accessing alternative formats, such as Portable Document Format (PDF), Microsoft Word and PowerPoint (PPT) files, can be obtained in the alternate format help section.

To facilitate the establishment of Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs), the Health Canada Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) uses crop groups. Individual crops are allocated to a crop group based on botanical and taxonomic criteria as well as on cultivation practices. Crop groups simplify the establishment of MRLs by using residue data for crops that are representative of the whole group to extend to all crops within the crop group. Crop groups can also contain smaller and more closely related crop subgroups.

The residue chemistry crop groups used by the PMRA are listed in Directive 98-02 Residue Chemistry Guidelines. These crop groups, which are based on revisions in 1995, contain approximately 500 crops and correspond to those used by the United States Environmental Protection Agency

In 2002, the International Crop Grouping Symposium recommended that the existing crop groups be updated to incorporate crops which were not currently members of a crop group. The International Crop Grouping Consulting Committee (ICGCC) was subsequently established to update the crop groups to incorporate crops not already assigned to an existing crop group, to develop new crop groups, and to simplify the commodity terminology for the establishment of MRLs. As a member of the ICGCC, Canada is updating the 20 residue chemistry crop groups currently listed in Section 9 of Regulatory Directive DIR98-02.

The attached spreadsheet lists the current residue chemistry crop groups used by the Health Canada PMRA, as well as the revisions to the crop groups.

On this page:

Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.

Root and Tuber Vegetables (CG1)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR98-02)
REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 1: Root and Tuber Vegetables.
Representative commodities: carrot, potato, radish, sugarbeet and sweet potato
This crop group has not yet been revised.
Arracacha (Arracacia xanthorrhiza) N/A
Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea)
Artichoke, Chinese (Stachys affinis)
Artichoke, Jerusalem (Helianthus tuberosus)
Beet, garden (Beta vulgaris)
Beet, sugar (Beta vulgaris)
Burdock, edible (Arctium lappa)
Canna, edible (Canna indica)
Carrot (Daucus carota)
Cassava, bitter & sweet (Manihot esculenta)
Celeriac (celery root) (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum)
Chayote (root) (Sechium edule)
Chervil, turnip-rooted (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)
Chufa (Cyperus esculentus)
Dasheen (taro) (Colocasia esculenta)
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
Ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
Horseradish (Armoracia rusticana)
Leren (Calathea allouia)
Parsley, turnip-rooted (Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum)
Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)
Potato (Solanum tuberosum)
Radish (Raphanus sativus)
Radish, oriental (daikon) (Raphanus sativus subvar. longipinnatus)
Rutabaga (Brassica campestris var. napobrassica)
Salsify (oyster plant) (Tragopogon porrifolius)
Salsify, black (Scorzonera hispanica)
Salsify, Spanish (Scolymus hispanicus)
Skirret (Sium sisarum)
Sweet Potato (Ipomoea batatas)
Tanier (cocoyam) (Xanthosoma sagittifolium)
Turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Turnip (Brassica rapa var. rapa)
Yam bean (jicama, manoic pea) (Pachyrhizus spp.)
Yam, true (Dioscorea spp.)
CROP SUBGROUP 1A: Root Vegetables. Representative commodities: carrot, radish and sugar beet.  
Beet, garden (Beta vulgaris) N/A
Beet, sugar (Beta vulgaris)
Burdock, edible (Arctium lappa)
Carrot (Daucus carota)
Celeriac (celery root) (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum)
Chervil, turnip-rooted (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)
Ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
Horseradish (Armoracia rusticana)
Parsley, turnip-rooted (Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum)
Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)
Radish (Raphanus sativus)
Radish, oriental (daikon) (Raphanus sativus subvar. longipinnatus)
Rutabaga (Brassica campestris var. napobrassica)
Salsify (oyster plant) (Tragopogon porrifolius)
Salsify, black (Scorzonera hispanicas)
Salsify, Spanish (Scolymus hispanicus)
Skirret (Sium sisarum)
Turnip (Brassica rapa var. rapa)
CROP SUBGROUP 1B: Root Vegetables (Except Sugar Beet). Representative commodities: carrot and radish.  
Beet, garden (Beta vulgaris) N/A
Burdock, edible (Arctium lappa)
Carrot (Daucus carota)
Celeriac (celery root) (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum)
Chervil, turnip-rooted (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)
Ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
Horseradish (Armoracia rusticana)
Parsley, turnip-rooted (Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum)
Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)
Radish (Raphanus sativus)
Radish, oriental (daikon) (Raphanus sativus subvar. longipinnatus)
Rutabaga (Brassica campestris var. napobrassica)
Salsify (oyster plant) (Tragopogon porrifolius)
Salsify, black (Scorzonera hispanica)
Salsify, Spanish (Scolymus hispanicus)
Skirret (Sium sisarum)
Turnip (Brassica rapa var. rapa)
CROP SUBGROUP 1C - Tuberous and Corm Vegetables. Representative commodity: potato.  
Arracacha (Arracacia xanthorrhiza) N/A
Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea)
Artichoke, Chinese (Stachys affinis)
Artichoke, Jerusalem (Helianthus tuberosus)
Canna, edible (Canna indica)
Cassava, bitter and sweet (Manihot esculenta)
Chayote (root) (Sechium edule)
Chufa (Cyperus esculentus)
Dasheen (taro) (Colocasia esculenta)
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
Leren (Calathea allouia)
Potato (Solanum tuberosum)
Sweet Potato (Ipomoea batatas)
Tanier (cocoyam) (Xanthosoma sagittifolium)
Turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Yam bean (Jicama, manoic pea) (Pachyrhizus spp.)
Yam, true (Dioscorea spp.)
CROP SUBGROUP 1D - Tuberous and Corm Vegetables (Except Potato). Representative commodity: sweet potato.  
Arracacha ( Arracacia xanthorrhiza) N/A
Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea)
Artichoke, Chinese (Stachys affinis)
Artichoke, Jerusalem (Helianthus tuberosus)
Canna, edible (Canna indica)
Cassava, bitter and sweet (Manihot esculenta)
Chayote (root) (Sechium edule)
Chufa (Cyperus esculentus)
Dasheen (taro) (Colocasia esculenta)
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
Leren (Calathea allouia)
Sweet Potato (Ipomoea batatas)
Tanier (cocoyam) (Xanthosoma sagittifolium)
Turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Yam bean (jicama, manoic pea) (Pachyrhizus spp.)
Yam, true (Dioscorea spp.)

Leaves of Root and Tuber Vegetables (CG2)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR98-02)
REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 2: Leaves of Root and Tuber Vegetables (Human Food or Animal Feed). Representative commodities: turnip, garden beet or sugarbeet. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Beet, garden (Beta vulgaris) N/A
Beet, sugar (Beta vulgaris)
Burdock, edible (Arctium lappa)
Carrot (Daucus carota)
Cassava, bitter and sweet (Manihot esculenta)
Celeriac (celery root) (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum)
Chervil, turnip-rooted (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Chicory (Cichorium intybus)
Dasheen (taro) (Colocasia esculenta)
Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)
Radish (Raphanus sativus)
Radish, oriental (daikon) (Raphanus sativus subvar. longipinnatus)
Rutabaga (Brassica campestris var. napobrassica)
Salsify, black (Scorzonera hispanica)
Sweet Potato (Ipomoea batatas)
Tanier (cocoyam) (Xanthosoma sagittifolium)
Turnip (Brassica rapa var. rapa)
Yam, true (Dioscorea spp.)

Bulb Vegetables (CG3)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR98-02)
REVISED CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR2009-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 3: Bulb Vegetables (Allium spp.). Representative commodities: onion, dry bulb and onion, green. CROP GROUP 3-07: Bulb Vegetables. Representative commodities: onion, bulb and onion, green.
Garlic (Allium sativum) Chive, Chinese, fresh leaves (Allium tuberosum)
Garlic, great-headed (elephant) (Allium ampeloprasum var. ampeloprasum) Chive, fresh leaves (Allium schoenoprasum L.)
Leek (Allium ampeloprasum, A. porrum, A. tricoccum) Daylily, bulb (Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. var. fulva)
Onion, dry bulb and green (Allium cepa, A. fistulosum) Elegans hosta (Hosta sieboldiana (Hook.) Engl.)
Fritillaria (Fritillaria L. fritillary)
Onion, Welch (Allium fistulosum) Garlic, bulb (Allium sativum L. var. sativum)
Shallot (Allium cepa var. cepa) Garlic, great-headed, bulb (Allium ampeloprasum L. var. ampeloprasum)
N/A Garlic, serpent, bulb (Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon)
Kurrat (Allium kurrat Schweinf. ex. K. Krause)
Lady's leek (Allium cernuum Roth)
Leek (Allium ampeloprasum, A. porrum, A. tricoccum)
Lily (Lilium spp.; Lilium leichtlinii var. maximowiczii, L. lancifolium)
Onion, Beltsville bunching (Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad.)
Onion, bulb (Allium cepa L. var. cepa)
Onion, Chinese, bulb (Allium chinense G. Don)
Onion, fresh (Allium fistulosum L. var. caespitosum Makino)
Onion, green (Allium cepa L. var. cepa)
Onion, macrostem (Allium macrostemon Bunge)
Onion, pearl (Allium porrum var. sectivum)
Onion, potato, bulb (Allium cepa L. var. aggregatum G. Don)
Onion, tree, tops (Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.)
Onion, Welsh, tops (Allium fistulosum L.)
Shallot, bulb and fresh leaves (Allium cepa var. aggregatum)
Wild leek (Allium tricoccum Aiton)
  CROP SUBGROUP 3-07A: Bulb Onions. Representative commodity: onion, bulb.
N/A Daylily, bulb (Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. var. fulva)
Fritillaria (Fritillaria L. fritillary)
Garlic, bulb (Allium sativum L. var. sativum)
Garlic, great-headed, bulb (Allium ampeloprasum L. var. ampeloprasum)
Garlic, serpent, bulb (Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon)
Lily (Lilium spp.; Lilium Leichtlinii var. maximowiczii, L. lancifolium)
Onion, bulb (Allium cepa L. var. cepa)
Onion, Chinese, bulb (Allium chinense G. Don)
Onion, pearl (Allium porrum var. sectivum)
Onion, potato, bulb (Allium cepa L. var. aggregatum G. Don)
Shallot, bulb (Allium cepa var. aggregatum)
  CROP SUBGROUP 3-07B: Green Onions. Representative commodity: onion, green.
N/A Chive, Chinese, fresh leaves (Allium tuberosum)
Chive, fresh leaves (Allium schoenoprasum L.)
Elegans hosta (Hosta sieboldiana (Hook.) Engl.)
Fritillaria (Fritillaria L. fritillary)
Kurrat (Allium kurrat Schweinf. ex. K. Krause)
Lady's leek (Allium cernuum Roth)
Leek (Allium ampeloprasum, A. porrum, A. tricoccum)
Onion, Beltsville bunching (Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad.)
Onion, fresh (Allium fistulosum L. var. caespitosum Makino)
Onion, green (Allium cepa L. var. cepa)
Onion, macrostem (Allium macrostemon Bunge)
Onion, tree, tops (Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.)
Onion, Welsh, tops (Allium fistulosum L.)
Shallot, fresh leaves (Allium cepa var. aggregatum)
Wild leek (Allium tricoccum Aiton)

Leafy Vegetables (except Brassica Vegetables) (CG4)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Proposal PRO2013-02, Regulatory Directive DIR2014-02)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 4: Leafy Vegetables (Except Brassica Vegetables). Representative commodities: celery, head lettuce, leaf lettuce, and spinach. CROP GROUP 4-13: Leafy Vegetables Representative commodities: head lettuce, leaf lettuce, spinach, and mustard greens
Amaranth (leafy amaranth, Chinese spinach, tampala) (Amaranthus spp.) Amaranth, Chinese (Amaranthus tricolor)
Arugula (Roquette) (Eruca sativa) Amaranth, leafy (Amaranthus spp.)
Cardoon (Cynara cardunculus) Arugula (Eruca sativa
Celery (Apium graveolens var. dulce) Aster, Indian (Kalimeris indica)
Celery, Chinese (Apium graveolens var. secalinum) Blackjack (Bidens pilosa)
Celtuce (Lactuca sativa var. angustana) Broccoli raab (Brassica ruvo)
Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium) Broccoli, Chinese (Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra)
Chrysanthemum, edible-leaved (Chrysanthemum coronarium var. coronarium) Cabbage, Abyssinian (Brassica carinata)
Chrysanthemum, garland (Chrysanthemum coronarium var. spatiosum) Cabbage, seakale (Brassica oleracea var. costata)
Corn salad (Valerianella locusta) Cat’s Whiskers (Cleome gynandra)
Cress, garden (Lepidium sativum) Cham-chwi (Doellingeria scabra)
Cress, upland (yellow rocket, winter cress) (Barbarea vulgaris) Cham-na-mul (Pimpinella calycina)
Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Chervil, fresh leaves (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Dock (sorrel) (Rumex spp.) Chinese cabbage, bok choy (Brassica rapa subsp. chinensis)
Endive (escarole) (Cichorium endivia) Chipilin (Crotalaria longirostrata)
Fennel, Florence (finochio) (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum) Chrysanthemum, garland (Glebionis coronaria, Glebionis spp.)
Lettuce, head and leaf (Lactuca sativa) Cilantro, fresh leaves (Coriandrum sativum
Orach (Atriplex hortensis) Collards (Brassica oleracea var. viridis)
Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) Corn salad (Valerianella spp.; including Lamb’s lettuce, Valerianella locusta and Italian Corn salad, Valerianella eriocarpa)
Purslane, garden (Portulaca oleracea) Cosmos (Cosmos caudatus)
Purslane, winter (Montia perfoliata) Cress, garden (Lepidium sativum)
Radicchio (red chicory) (Cichorium intybus) Cress, upland (Barbarea vulgaris)
Rhubarb (Rheum rhabarbarum) Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) Dang-gwi (Angelica gigas)
Spinach, New Zealand (Tetragonia tetragonioides, T. expansa) Dillweed, fresh leaves (Anethum graveolens)
Spinach, vine (Malabar spinach, Indian spinach) (Basella alba) Dock (Rumex patientia)
Swiss chard (Beta vulgaris var. cicla) Dol-nam-mul (Sedum sarmentosum)
N/A Ebolo (Crassocephalum crepidioides)
Endive (Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia)
Escarole (Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia)
Fameflower (Talinum fruticosum)
Feather cockscomb (Glinus oppositifolius)
Good King Henry (Chenopodium bonus-henricus
Hanover salad (Brassica napus var. pabularia)
Huauzontle (Chenopodium berlandieri)
Jute leaves (Corchorus spp.)
Kale (Brassica oleracea var. sabellica)
Lettuce, bitter (Launaea cornuta
Lettuce, head (Lactuca sativa; including  Lactuca sativa var. capitata)
Lettuce, leaf (Romaine) (Lactuca sativa; including Lactuca sativa var. longifolia; Lactuca  sativa var. crispa)
Maca (Lepidium meyenii)
Mizuna (Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica)
Mustard greens (Brassica juncea subspp. including Brassica juncea  subsp. integrifolia and Brassica  juncea subsp. tsatsai)
Orach (Atriplex hortensis)
Parsley, fresh leaves (Petroselinum crispum; Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum)
Plantain, buckhorn (Plantago spp.; including  Buckhorn plantain, Plantago lanceolata and  Common plantain, P. major)
Primrose, English (Primula vulgaris)
Purslane, garden (Portulaca oleracea
Purslane, winter (Claytonia perfoliata)
Radicchio (Red Chicory) (Cichorium intybus
Radish, leaves (Raphanus sativus var. sativus; including Raphanus sativus var. mougriRaphanus sativus var. oleiformis)
Rape greens (Brassica napus var. napus including Brassica rapa subsp. trilocularisBrassica  rapa subsp. dichotoma, Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera)
Rocket, wild (Diplotaxis tenuifolia)
Shepherd’s purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)
Spinach (Spinacia oleracea)
Spinach, Malabar (Basella alba)
Spinach, New Zealand (Tetragonia tetragonioides)
Spinach, tree (Giant Lambsquarter) (Chenopodium giganteum)
Swiss chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
Tanier spinach (Xanthosoma brasiliense)
Turnip greens (Brassica rapa subsp. rapa)
Violet, Chinese (Asystasia gangetica)
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
CROP SUBGROUP 4A: Leafy Greens. Representative commodities: head lettuce, leaf lettuce, and spinach (Spinacia oleracea). CROP SUBGROUP 4-13A: Leafy Greens. Representative commodities: head lettuce, leaf lettuce, and spinach
Amaranth (leafy amaranth, Chinese spinach, tampala) (Amaranthus spp.) Amaranth, Chinese (Amaranthus tricolor)
Arugula (Roquette) (Eruca sativa) Amaranth, leafy (Amaranthus spp.)
Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium) Aster, Indian (Kalimeris indica)  
Chrysanthemum, edible-leaved (Chrysanthemum coronarium var. coronarium) Blackjack (Bidens pilosa)
Chrysanthemum, garland (Chrysanthemum coronarium var. spatiosum) Cat’s Whiskers (Cleome gynandra)
Corn salad (Valerianella locusta) Cham-chwi (Doellingeria scabra)
Cress, garden (Lepidium sativum) Cham-na-mul (Pimpinella calycina)
Cress, upland (yellow rocket, winter cress) (Barbarea vulgaris) Chervil, fresh leaves (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Chipilin (Crotalaria longirostrata)
Dock (sorrel) (Rumex spp.) Chrysanthemum, garland (Glebionis coronaria)
Endive (escarole) (Cichorium endivia) Cilantro, fresh leaves (Coriandrum sativum)
Corn salad (Valerianella spp.; including Lamb's lettuce, Valerianella locusta and Italian Corn salad, Valerianella eriocarpa)
Lettuce, head and leaf (Lactuca sativa) Cosmos (Cosmos caudatus)
Orach (Atriplex hortensis) Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) Dang-gwi (Angelica gigas)
Purslane, garden (Portulaca oleracea) Dillweed, fresh leaves (Anethum graveolens)
Purslane, winter (Montia perfoliata) Dock (Rumex patientia)
Radicchio (red chicory) (Cichorium intybus) Dol-nam-mul (Sedum sarmentosum)
Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) Ebolo (Crassocephalum crepidioides)
Spinach, New Zealand (Tetragonia tetragonioides, T. expansa) Endive (Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia)
Spinach, vine (Malabar spinach, Indian spinach) (Basella alba) Escarole (Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia)
N/A Fameflower (Talinum fruticosum)
Feather cockscomb (Glinus oppositifolius)
Good King Henry (Chenopodium bonus-henricus)
Huauzontle (Chenopodium berlandieri)
Jute leaves (Corchorus spp.)
Lettuce, bitter (Launaea cornuta
Lettuce, head (Lactuca sativa; including  Lactuca sativa var. capitata)
Lettuce, leaf (Romaine) (Lactuca sativa; including Lactuca sativa var. longifolia; Lactuca  sativa var. crispa)
Orach (Atriplex hortensis)
Parsley, fresh leaves (Petroselinum crispum; Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum)
Plantain, buckhorn (Plantago spp.; including  Buckhorn plantain, Plantago lanceolata and  Common plantain, P. major)
Primrose, English (Primula vulgaris)
Purslane, garden (Portulaca oleracea
Purslane, winter (Claytonia perfoliata)
Radicchio (Red Chicory) (Cichorium intybus
Spinach (Spinacia oleracea)
Spinach, Malabar (Basella alba)
Spinach, New Zealand (Tetragonia tetragonioides)
Spinach, tree (Giant Lambsquarter) (Chenopodium giganteum)
Swiss chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
Tanier spinach (Xanthosoma brasiliense)
Violet, Chinese (Asystasia gangetica)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
CROP SUBGROUP 4B: Leaf Petioles. Representative commodity: celery. CROP SUBGROUP 4-13B: Brassica Leafy Greens Representative commodity: mustard greens
Cardoon (Cynara cardunculus) Arugula (Eruca sativa)
Celery (Apium graveolens var. dulce) Broccoli raab (Brassica ruvo)
Celery, Chinese (Apium graveolens var. secalinum) Broccoli, Chinese (Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra)
Celtuce (Lactuca sativa var. angustana) Cabbage, Abyssinian (Brassica carinata)
Fennel, Florence (finochio) (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum) Cabbage, seakale (Brassica oleracea var. costata)
Rhubarb (Rheum rhabarbarum) Chinese cabbage, bok choy (Brassica rapa subsp. chinensis)
Swiss chard (Beta vulgaris var. cicla) Collards (Brassica oleracea var. viridis)
N/A Cress, garden (Lepidium sativum)
Cress, upland (Barbarea vulgaris)
Hanover salad (Brassica napus var. pabularia)
Kale (Brassica oleracea var. sabellica)
Maca (Lepidium meyenii)
Mizuna (Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica)
Mustard greens (Brassica juncea subspp. including Brassica juncea  subsp. integrifolia and Brassica  juncea subsp. tsatsai)
Radish, leaves (Raphanus sativus var. sativus; including Raphanus sativus var. mougriRaphanus sativus var. oleiformis)
Rape greens (Brassica napus var. napus including Brassica rapa subsp. trilocularis;  Brassica  rapa subsp. dichotoma, Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera)
Rocket, wild (Diplotaxis tenuifolia)
Shepherd’s purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)
Turnip greens (Brassica rapa subsp. rapa)
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these

Brassica Leafy Vegetables (CG5)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR98-02)
REVISED CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Proposal PRO2013-02,
Regulatory Directive DIR2014-02)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 5: Brassica (Cole) Leafy Vegetables. Representative commodities: broccoli or cauliflower, cabbage and mustard greens. CROP GROUP 5-13: Brassica Head and Stem Vegetables
Representative commodities: broccoli or cauliflower, and cabbage
Broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) Broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica)
Broccoli, Chinese (gai lon) (Brassica alboglabra) Brussels sprouts (Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera)
Broccoli raab (rapini) (Brassica campestris) Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. capitata)
Brussels sprouts (Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera) Cabbage, Chinese, napa (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis)
Cabbage (Brassica oleracea) Cauliflower (Brassica oleracea var. capitata)
Cabbage, Chinese (bok choy) (Brassica chinensis) Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
Cabbage, Chinese (napa) (Brassica pekinensis) N/A
Cabbage, Chinese, mustard (gai choy) (Brassica campestris)
Cauliflower (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis)
Cavolo broccolo (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis)
Collards (Brassica oleracea var. acephala)
Kale (Brassica oleracea var. acephala)
Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes)
Mizuna (Brassica rapa var. japonica)
Mustard greens (Brassica juncea)
Mustard spinach (Brassica rapa var. perviridis)
Rape greens (Brassica napus)
CROP SUBGROUP 5A: Head and Stem Brassica. Representative commodities: broccoli or cauliflower, and cabbage.  
Broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) N/A
Broccoli, Chinese (gai lon) (Brassica alboglabra)
Brussels sprouts (Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera)
Cabbage (Brassica oleracea)
Cabbage, Chinese (napa) (Brassica pekinensis)
Cabbage, Chinese, mustard (gai choy) (Brassica campestris)
Cauliflower (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis)
Cavolo broccolo (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis)
Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes)
CROP GROUP 5B: Leafy Brassica Greens. Representative commodity: mustard greens.  
Broccoli raab (rapini) (Brassica campestris) N/A
Cabbage, Chinese (bok choy) (Brassica chinensis)
Collards (Brassica oleracea var. acephala)
Kale (Brassica oleracea var. acephala)
Mizuna (Brassica rapa var. japonica)
Mustard greens (Brassica juncea)
Mustard spinach (Brassica rapa var. perviridis)
Rape greens (Brassica napus)

Legume Vegetables (CG6)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 6: Legume Vegetables (Succulent or Dried). Representative commodities: bean (Phaseolus spp.; any one succulent cultivar and any one dried cultivar); pea (Pisum spp.); any one succulent cultivar and one dried cultivar); and soybean. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Bean (Lupinus spp.) (includes grain lupin, sweet lupin, white lupin and white sweet lupin) N/A
Bean (Phaseolus spp.) (includes field bean, kidney bean, lima bean, navy bean, pinto bean, runner bean, snap bean, tepary bean and wax bean)
Bean (Vigna spp.) (includes adzuki bean, asparagus bean, blackeyed pea, catjang, Chinese longbean, cowpea, Crowder pea, moth bean, mung bean, rice bean, southern pea, urd bean, yardlong bean)
Broad bean (fava bean) (Vicia faba)
Chickpea (garbanzo bean) (Cicer arietinum)
Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba)
Jackbean (Canavalia ensiformis)
Lablab bean (hyacinth bean) (Lablab purpureus)
Lentil (Lens esculenta)
Pea (Pisum spp.) (includes dwarf pea, edible-pod pea, English pea, field pea, garden pea, green pea, snow pea, sugar snap pea)
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan)
Soybean (Glycine max)
Soybean (immature seed) (Glycine max)
Sword bean (Canavalia gladiata)
CROP SUBGROUP 6A: Edible-Podded Legume Vegetables. Representative commodities: any one succulent cultivar of edible-podded bean (Phaseolus spp.) and any one succulent cultivar of edible-podded pea (Pisum spp.).  
Bean (Phaseolus spp.) (includes runner bean, snap bean, and wax bean) N/A
Bean (Vigna spp.) (includes asparagus bean, Chinese longbean, moth bean, yardlong bean)
Jackbean (Canavalia ensiformis)
Pea (Pisum spp.) (includes dwarf pea, edible-pod pea, snow pea, sugar snap pea)
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan)
Soybean (immature seed) (Glycine max)
Sword bean (Canavalia gladiata)
CROP SUBGROUP 6B: Succulent Shelled Pea and Bean. Representative commodities: any succulent shelled cultivar of bean (Phaseolus spp.) and garden pea (Pisum spp.)  
Bean (Phaseolus spp.) (includes lima bean, green) N/A
Bean (Vigna spp.) (includes blackeyed pea, cowpea, southern pea)
Broad bean (fava bean) (Vicia faba)
Pea (Pisum spp.) (includes English pea, garden pea, green pea)
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan)
CROP SUBGROUP 6C: Dried Shelled Pea and Bean (except soybean). Representative commodities: any one dried cultivar of bean (Phaseolus spp.); and any one dried cultivar of pea (Pisum spp.).  
Bean (Lupinus spp.) (includes grain lupin, sweet lupin, white lupin and white sweet lupin) N/A
Bean (Phaseolus spp.) (includes field bean, kidney bean, lima bean (dry), navy bean, pinto bean, tepary bean)
Bean (Vigna spp.) (includes adzuki bean, blackeyed pea, catjang, cowpea, Crowder pea, moth bean, mung bean, rice bean, southern pea, urd bean)
Broad bean (fava bean) (Vicia faba)
Chickpea (garbanzo bean) (Cicer arietinum)
Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba)
Lablab bean (hyacinth bean) (Lablab purpureus)
Lentil (Lens esculenta)
Pea (Pisum spp.) (includes field pea)
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan)

Foliage of Legume Vegetables (CG7)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP
(Regulatory Directive DIR98-02)
REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 7: Foliage of Legume Vegetables. Representative commodities: any cultivar of bean (Phaseolus spp.), field pea (Pisum spp.), and soybean (Glycine max). This crop group has not yet been revised.
Commodities include plants parts of any legume vegetable included in the legume vegetables that will be used as animal feed. N/A
CROP SUBGROUP 7A: Foliage of Legume Vegetables (except soybean). Representative commodities: any cultivar of bean (Phaseolus spp.) and field pea (Pisum spp.).  
Commodities include plants parts of any legume vegetable (except soybeans) included in the legume vegetables group that will be used as animal feed. N/A

Fruiting Vegetables (CG8)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2010-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 8: Fruiting Vegetables (except Cucurbits). Representative commodities: tomato, bell pepper, and any one cultivar of non-bell pepper. CROP GROUP 8-09: Fruiting Vegetables. Representative commodities: Tomato (standard size and one cultivar of small tomato); Bell pepper and One cultivar of Nonbell pepper; One cultivar of small Nonbell pepper or One cultivar of small Eggplant.
Eggplant (Solanum melongena) African Eggplant (Solanum macrocarpon)
Groundcherry (Physalis spp.) Bush tomato (Solanum centrale)
Pepino (Solanum muricatum) Cocona (Solanum sessiliflorum)
Pepper (Capsicum spp.) (includes bell pepper, chili pepper, cooking pepper, pimento, sweet pepper) Currant tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
Eggplant (Solanum melongena)
Garden huckleberry (Solanum scabrum)
Tomatillo (Physalis ixocarpa) Goji berry (Lycium barbarum)
Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) Groundcherry (Physalis alkekengi, P. grisea, P. peruvian, P. pubescens)
N/A Martynia (Proboscidea louisianica)
Naranjilla (Solanum quitoense)
Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus)
Pea Eggplant (Solanum torvum)
Pepino (Solanum muricatum)
Pepper, bell (Capsicum annuum, Capsicum spp.)
Pepper, nonbell (Capsicum chinense, C. annuum, C. frutescens, C. baccatum, C. pubescens, Capsicum spp.)
Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa)
Scarlet Eggplant (Solanum aethiopicum)
Sunberry (Solanum retroflexum)
Tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica)
Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon)
Tree tomato (Solanum betacea)
Cultivars, varieties and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 8-09A: Tomatoes. Representative commodities: Tomato (standard size and one cultivar of small tomato)
N/A Bush tomato (Solanum centrale)
Cocona (Solanum sessiliflorum)
Currant tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
Garden huckleberry (Solanum scabrum)
Goji berry (Lycium barbarum)
Groundcherry (Physalis alkekengi, P. grisea, P. peruvian, P. pubescens)
Naranjilla (Solanum quitoense)
Sunberry (Solanum retroflexum)
Tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica)
Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon)
Tree tomato (Solanum betacea)
Cultivars, varieties and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 8-09B: Peppers/Eggplants. Representative commodities: Bell pepper and one cultivar of nonbell pepper
N/A African Eggplant (Solanum macrocarpon)
Eggplant (Solanum melongena)
Martynia (Proboscidea louisianica)
Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus)
Pea Eggplant (Solanum torvum)
Pepino (Solanum muricatum)
Pepper, bell (Capsicum annuum, Capsicum spp.)
Pepper, nonbell (Capsicum chinense, C. annuum, C. frutescens, C. baccatum, C. pubescens, Capsicum spp.)
Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa)
Scarlet Eggplant (Solanum aethiopicum)
Cultivars, varieties and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 8-09C: Nonbell Peppers/Eggplants. Representative commodities: One cultivar of small nonbell pepper or one cultivar of small eggplant
N/A African Eggplant (Solanum macrocarpon)
Eggplant (Solanum melongena)
Martynia (Proboscidea louisianica)
Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus)
Pea Eggplant (Solanum torvum)
Pepino (Solanum muricatum)
Pepper, nonbell (Capsicum chinense, C. annuum, C. frutescens, C. baccatum, C. pubescens, Capsicum spp.)
Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa)
Scarlet Eggplant (Solanum aethiopicum)
Cultivars, varieties and hybrids of these commodities

Cucurbit Vegetables (CG9)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 9: Cucurbit Vegetables. Representative commodities: cucumber, muskmelon, and summer squash. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Chayote (fruit) (Sechium edule)  
Chinese waxgourd (Chinese preserving melon) (Benincasa hispida)
Citron melon (Citrullus lanatus var. citroides)
Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)
Gherkin (Cucumis anguria)
Gourd, edible (Lagenaria spp.) (includes hyotan, cucuzza)
Gourd, edible (Luffa acutangula, L. cylindrica) (includes hechima, Chinese okra)
Momordica spp. (includes balsam apple, balsam pear, bitter melon, Chinese cucumber)
Muskmelon (hybrids and/or cultivars of Cucumis melo) (includes true cantaloupe, cantaloupe, casaba, crenshaw melon, golden pershaw melon, honeydew melon, honey balls, mango melon, Persian melon, pineapple melon, Santa Claus melon and snake melon)
Pumpkin (Cucurbita spp.)
Squash, summer (Cucurbita pepo var. melopepo) (includes crookneck squash, scallop squash, straightneck squash, vegetable marrow, zucchini)
Squash, winter (Cucurbita maxima, C. moschata) (includes butternut squash, calabaza, hubbard squash); (C. mixta, C. pepo) (includes acorn squash, spaghetti squash)
Watermelon (includes hybrids and/or varieties of Citrullus lanatus)
CROP SUBGROUP 9A: Melon. Representative commodity: cantaloupe.  
Citron melon (Citrullus lanatus var. citroides)  
Muskmelon (hybrids and/or cultivars of Cucumis melo) (includes true cantaloupe, cantaloupe, casaba, crenshaw melon, golden pershaw melon, honeydew melon, honey balls, mango melon, Persian melon, pineapple melon, Santa Claus melon and snake melon)
Watermelon (includes hybrids and/or varieties of Citrullus lanatus)
CROP SUBGROUP 9B: Squash/Cucumber. Representative commodity: any one cultivar of summer squash and cucumber.  
Chayote (fruit) (Sechium edule)  
Chinese waxgourd (Chinese preserving melon) (Benincasa hispida)
Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)
Gherkin (Cucumis anguria)
Gourd, edible (Lagenaria spp.) (includes hyotan, cucuzza); (Luffa acutangula, L. cylindrica) (includes hechima and Chinese okra)
Momordica spp. (includes balsam apple, balsam pear, bitter melon, Chinese cucumber)
Pumpkin (Cucurbita spp.)
Squash, summer (Cucurbita pepo var. melopepo) (includes crookneck squash, scallop squash, straightneck squash, vegetable marrow, zucchini)
Squash, winter (Cucurbita maxima, C. moschata) (includes butternut squash, calabaza, hubbard squash); (C. mixta, C. pepo) (includes acorn squash, spaghetti squash)

Citrus Fruits (CG10)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2009-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 10: Citrus Fruits (Citrus spp., Fortunella spp.). Representative commodities: sweet orange, lemon and grapefruit. CROP GROUP 10: Citrus Fruits (Revised). Representative commodities: orange or tangerine, lemon or lime and grapefruit.
Calamondin (Citrus mitis x Citrofortunella mitis)

Australian desert lime (Eremocitrus glauca)

Citrus citron (Citrus medica) Australian finger lime (Microcitrus australasica)
Citrus hybrids (Citrus spp.) (includes chironja, tangelo, tangor) Australian round lime (Microcitrus australis)
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) Brown River finger lime (Microcitrus papuana)
Kumquat (Fortunella spp.) Calamondin (Citrus madurensis)
Lemon (Citrus jambhiri, C. limon) Citron (Citrus medica)
Lime (Citrus aurantiifolia) Citrus hybrids (Citrus spp., Fortunella spp.)
Mandarin (tangerine) (Citrus reticulata) Grapefruit (Citrus x paradisi)
Orange, sour (Citrus aurantium) Japanese summer grapefruit (Citrus natsudaidai)
Orange, sweet (Citrus sinensis) Kumquat (Fortunella spp.)
Pummelo (Citrus grandis, C. maxima) Lemon (Citrus limon)
Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu) Lime (Citrus aurantiifolia)
N/A Lime, sweet (Citrus limetta)
Mediterranean Mandarin (Citrus nobilis var. deliciosa)
Mount White lime (Microcitrus garrowayae)
New Guinea wild lime (Microcitrus warburgiana)
Orange, sour (Citrus aurantium)
Orange, sweet (Citrus sinensis)
Pummelo (Citrus maxima)
Russell River lime (Microcitrus inodora)
Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu)
Tachibana orange (Citrus tachibana)
Tahiti lime (Citrus latifolia)
Tangelo (Citrus x tangelo)
Tangerine (mandarin) (Citrus reticulata)
Tangor (Citrus reticulata x C. sinensis)
Trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata)
Uniq fruit (Citrus aurantium)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 10A: Oranges (Revised). Representative commodity: orange or tangerine.
N/A Calamondin (Citrus madurensis)
Citron (Citrus medica)
Citrus hybrids (Citrus spp., Fortunella spp.)
Mediterranean Mandarin (Citrus nobilis var. deliciosa)
Orange, sour (Citrus aurantium)
Orange, sweet (Citrus sinensis)
Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu)
Tachibana orange (Citrus tachibana)
Tangelo (Citrus x tangelo)
Tangerine (mandarin) (Citrus reticulata)
Tangor (Citrus reticulata x C. sinensis)
Trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 10B: Lemons/limes (Revised). Representative commodity: lemon or lime.
N/A Australian desert lime (Eremocitrus glauca)
Australian finger lime (Microcitrus australasica)
Australian round lime (Microcitrus australis)
Brown River finger lime (Microcitrus papuana)
Kumquat (Fortunella spp.)
Lemon (Citrus limon)
Lime (Citrus aurantiifolia)
Lime, sweet (Citrus limetta)
Mount White lime (Microcitrus garrowayae)
New Guinea wild lime (Microcitrus warburgiana)
Russell River lime (Microcitrus inodora)
Tahiti lime (Citrus latifolia)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 10C: Grapefruits (Revised). Representative commodity: Grapefruit.
N/A Grapefruit (Citrus x paradisi)
Japanese summer grapefruit (Citrus natsudaidai)
Pummelo (Citrus maxima)
Tangelo (Citrus x tangelo)
Uniq fruit (Citrus aurantium)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these

Pome Fruits (CG11)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2010-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 11: Pome Fruits. Representative commodities: apple and pear. CROP GROUP 11-09: Pome Fruits. Representative Commodities: apple and pear.
Apple (Malus domestica) Apple (Malus domestica)
Crabapple (Malus spp.) Azarole (Crataegus azarolus)
Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica) Crabapple (Malus sylvestris, Malus prunifolia)
Mayhaw (Crataegus aestivalis, C. opaca, C. rufula) Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica)
Pear (Pyrus communis) Mayhaw (Crataegus aestivalis, C. opaca, C. rufula)
Pear, oriental (Pyrus pyrifolia) Medlar (Mespilus germanica)
Quince (Cydonia oblonga) Pear (Pyrus communis)
N/A Pear, Asian (Pyrus pyrifolia)
Quince (Cydonia oblonga)
Quince, Chinese (Chaenomeles speciosa)
Quince, Japanese (Chaenomeles japonica)
Tejocote (Crataegus mexicana)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these commodities

Stone Fruits (CG12)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2010-01, Regulatory Proposal PRO2013-02, Regulatory Directive 2014-02)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 12: Stone Fruits. Representative commodities: sweet cherry or tart cherry, peach, and plum or fresh prune (Prunus domestica, Prunus spp). CROP GROUP 12-09: Stone Fruits. Representative commodities: sweet cherry or tart cherry, peach, and plum or prune plum.
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)
Cherry, sweet (Prunus avium) Apricot, Japanese (Prunus mume)
Cherry, tart (Prunus cerasus) Capulin (Prunus serotina var. salicifolia)
Nectarine (Prunus persica) Cherry, black (Prunus serotina)
Peach (Prunus persica) Cherry, Nanking (Prunus tomentosa)
Plum (Prunus domestica, Prunus spp.) Cherry, sweet (Prunus avium)
Plum, Chickasaw (Prunus angustifolia) Cherry, tart (Prunus cerasus)
Plum, Damson (Prunus domestica spp. insititia) Jujube, Chinese (Ziziphus jujuba)
Plum, Japanese (Prunus salicina) Nectarine (Prunus persica)
Plumcot (Prunus armeniaca x P. domestica) Peach (Prunus persica)
Prune (fresh) (Prunus domestica, Prunus spp.) Plum (Prunus domestica)
N/A Plum, American (Prunus americana)
Plum, beach (Prunus maritima)
Plum, Canada (Prunus nigra)
Plum, cherry (Prunus cerasifera)
Plum, Chickasaw (Prunus angustifolia)
Plum, Damson (Prunus domestica spp. insititia)
Plum, Japanese (Prunus salicina)
Plum, Klamath (Prunus subcordata)
Plum, prune (Prunus domestica)
Plumcot (Prunus hybr.)
Sloe (Prunus spinosa)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 12-09A: Cherries. Representative commodities: sweet cherry or tart cherry.
N/A Capulin (Prunus serotina var. salicifolia)
Cherry, black (Prunus serotina)
Cherry, Nanking (Prunus tomentosa)
Cherry, sweet (Prunus avium)
Cherry, tart (Prunus cerasus)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 12-09B: Peaches. Representative commodity: peach.
N/A Nectarine (Prunus persica)
Peach (Prunus persica)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 12-09C: Plums. Representative commodity: plum or prune plum
N/A Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)
Apricot, Japanese (Prunus mume)
Jujube, Chinese (Ziziphus jujuba)
Plum (Prunus domestica)
Plum, American (Prunus americana)
Plum, beach (Prunus maritima)
Plum, Canada (Prunus nigra)
Plum, cherry (Prunus cerasifera)
Plum, Chickasaw (Prunus angustifolia)
Plum, Damson (Prunus domestica spp. insititia)
Plum, Japanese (Prunus salicina)
Plum, Klamath (Prunus subcordata)
Plum, prune (Prunus domestica)
Plumcot (Prunus hybr.)
Sloe (Prunus spinosa)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities

Small Fruit & Berries (CG13)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2009-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 13: Berries. Representative commodities: any one blackberry or any one raspberry, and blueberry. CROP GROUP 13-07: Berries and Small Fruits. Representative commodities: blackberry or raspberry, highbush blueberry, elderberry or mulberry, grape, strawberry, fuzzy kiwifruit and cranberry.
Blackberry (Rubus eubatus) (including bingleberry, black satin berry, boysenberry, Cherokee blackberry, Chesterberry, Cheyenne blackberry, coryberry, darrowberry, dewberry, Dirksen thornless berry, Himalayaberry, hullberry, Lavacaberry, lowberry, Lucretiaberry, mammoth blackberry, marionberry, nectarberry, olallieberry, Oregon evergreen berry, phenomenalberry, rangeberry, ravenberry, rossberry, Shawnee blackberry, youngberry and varieties and/or hybrids of these) Amur river grape (Vitis amurensis)
Blueberry (Vaccinium spp.) Aronia berry (Aronia spp.)
Bayberry (Myrica spp.)
Currant (Ribes spp.) Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)
Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.) Blackberry (including Andean blackberry, arctic blackberry, bingleberry, black satin berry, boysenberry, brombeere, California blackberry, Chesterberry, Cherokee blackberry, Cheyenne blackberry, common blackberry, coryberry, darrowberry, dewberry, Dirksen thornless berry, evergreen blackberry, Himalayaberry, hullberry, lavacaberry, loganberry, lowberry, Lucretiaberry, mammoth blackberry, marionberry, mora, mures deronce, nectarberry, Northern dewberry, olallieberry, Oregon evergreen berry, phenomenalberry, rangeberry, ravenberry, rossberry, Shawnee blackberry, Southern dewberry, tayberry, youngberry, zarzamora, and cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.) Blueberry, highbush (Vaccinium spp.)
Huckleberry (Gaylussacia spp.) Blueberry, lowbush (Vaccinium angustifolium)
Loganberry (Rubus loganobaccus) Buffalo currant (Ribes aureum)
Raspberry, black and red (Rubus occidentalis, R. strigosus, R. idaeus) Buffaloberry (Shepherdia argentea)
N/A Che (Cudrania tricuspidata)
Chilean guava (Myrtus ugni)
Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)
Cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus)
Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
Currant, black (Ribes nigrum)
Currant, red (Ribes rubrum)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.)
European barberry (Berberis vulgaris)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.)
Grape (Vitis spp.)
Highbush cranberry (Viburnum opulus var. americanum)
Honeysuckle, edible (Lonicera caerula var. emphyllocalyx)
Huckleberry (Gaylussacia spp.)
Jostaberry (Ribes x nidigrolaria)
Juneberry (Saskatoon berry) (Amelanchier spp.)
Kiwifruit, fuzzy (Actinidia deliciosa)
Kiwifruit, hardy (Actinidia arguta)
Lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Loganberry (Rubus loganobaccus)
Maypop (Passiflora incarnata)
Mountain pepper berries (Tasmannia lanceolata)
Mulberry (Morus spp.)
Muntries (Kunzea pomifera)
Native currant (Acrotriche depressa)
Partridgeberry (Mitchella repens)
Phalsa (Grewia subinaequalis)
Pincherry (Prunus pensylvanica)
Raspberry, black and red (Rubus spp.)
Riberry (Syzygium luehmannii)
Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
Schisandra berry (Schisandra chinensis)
Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Serviceberry (Sorbus spp.)
Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa)
Wild raspberry (Rubus muelleri)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
CROP SUBGROUP 13A: Caneberry. Representative commodity: any one blackberry or any one raspberry. CROP SUBGROUP 13-07A: Caneberries. Representative commodity: Blackberry or Raspberry.
Blackberry (Rubus eubatus) (including bingleberry, black satin berry, boysenberry, Cherokee blackberry, Chesterberry, Cheyenne blackberry, coryberry, darrowberry, dewberry, Dirksen thornless berry, Himalayaberry, hullberry, Lavacaberry, lowberry, Lucretiaberry, mammoth blackberry, marionberry, nectarberry, olallieberry, Oregon evergreen berry, phenomenalberry, rangeberry, ravenberry, rossberry, Shawnee blackberry, youngberry and varieties and/or hybrids of these) Blackberry (including Andean blackberry, arctic blackberry, bingleberry, black satin berry, boysenberry, brombeere, California blackberry, Chesterberry, Cherokee blackberry, Cheyenne blackberry, common blackberry, coryberry, darrowberry, dewberry, Dirksen thornless berry, evergreen blackberry, Himalayaberry, hullberry, lavacaberry, loganberry, lowberry, Lucretiaberry, mammoth blackberry, marionberry, mora, mures deronce, nectarberry, Northern dewberry, olallieberry, Oregon evergreen berry, phenomenalberry, rangeberry, ravenberry, rossberry, Shawnee blackberry, Southern dewberry, tayberry, youngberry, zarzamora, and cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these)
Loganberry (Rubus loganobaccus) Loganberry (Rubus loganobaccus)
Raspberry, black and red (Rubus occidentalis, R. strigosus, R. idaeus) Raspberry, black and red (Rubus spp.)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these Wild raspberry (Rubus muelleri)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
CROP SUBGROUP 13B: Bushberry. Representative commodity: Blueberry, highbush. CROP SUBGROUP 13-07B: Bushberries. Representative commodity: highbush blueberry.
Blueberry (Vaccinium spp.) Aronia berry (Aronia spp.)
Currant (Ribes spp.) Blueberry, highbush (Vaccinium spp.)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.) Blueberry, lowbush (Vaccinium angustifolium)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.) Buffalo currant (Ribes aureum)
Huckleberry (Gaylussacia spp.) Chilean guava (Myrtus ugni)
N/A Currant, black (Ribes nigrum)
Currant, red (Ribes rubrum)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.)
European barberry (Berberis vulgaris)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.)
Highbush cranberry (Viburnum opulus var. americanum)
Honeysuckle, edible (Lonicera caerula var. emphyllocalyx)
Huckleberry (Gaylussacia spp.)
Jostaberry (Ribes x nidigrolaria)
Juneberry (Saskatoon berry) (Amelanchier spp.)
Lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Native currant (Acrotriche depressa)
Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07C: Large Shrub/Tree Berries. Representative commodity: elderberry or mulberry.
N/A Bayberry (Myrica spp.)
Buffaloberry (Shepherdia argentea)
Che (Cudrania tricuspidata)
Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.)
Juneberry (Saskatoon berry) (Amelanchier spp.)
Mountain pepper berries (Tasmannia lanceolata)
Mulberry (Morus spp.)
Phalsa (Grewia subinaequalis)
Pincherry (Prunus pensylvanica)
Riberry (Syzygium luehmannii)
Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
Serviceberry (Sorbus spp.)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07D: Small Fruits Vine Climbing. Representative commodities: grape and fuzzy kiwifruit.
N/A
Amur river grape (Vitis amurensis)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.)
Grape (Vitis spp.)
Kiwifruit, fuzzy (Actinidia deliciosa )
Kiwifruit, hardy (Actinidia arguta)
Maypop (Passiflora incarnata)
Schisandra berry (Schisandra chinensis)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07E: Small Fruits Vine Climbing, Except Grape. Representative commodity: fuzzy kiwifruit.
N/A Amur river grape (Vitis amurensis)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.)
Kiwifruit, fuzzy (Actinidia deliciosa )
Kiwifruit, hardy (Actinidia arguta)
Maypop (Passiflora incarnata)
Schisandra berry (Schisandra chinensis)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07F: Small Fruits Vine Climbing, Except Fuzzy Kiwifruit. Representative commodity: grape.
N/A Amur river grape (Vitis amurensis)
Gooseberry (Ribes spp.)
Grape (Vitis spp.)
Kiwifruit, hardy (Actinidia arguta)
Maypop (Passiflora incarnata)
Schisandra berry (Schisandra chinensis)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07G: Low Growing Berries. Representative commodity: strawberry.
N/A Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)
Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus)
Blueberry, lowbush (Vaccinium angustifolium)
Cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus)
Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
Lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Muntries (Kunzea pomifera)
Partridgeberry (Mitchella repens)
Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 13-07H: Low Growing Berries, Except Strawberries. Representative commodity: cranberry.
N/A Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)
Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus)
Blueberry, lowbush (Vaccinium angustifolium)
Cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus)
Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
Lingonberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Muntries (Kunzea pomifera)
Partridgeberry (Mitchella repens)
Cultivars, varieties and/or hybrids of these

Tree Nuts (CG14)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2011-02)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 14: Tree Nuts. Representative commodities: almond and pecan. CROP GROUP 14-11: Tree Nuts. Representative commodities: almond and pecan.
Almond (Prunus dulcis) African nut tree (Ricinodendron heudelotii)
Beech Nut (Fagus spp.) Almond (Prunus dulcis)
Brazil Nut (Bertholletia excelsa) Beechnut (Fagus grandifolia, F. sylvatica)
Butternut (Juglans cinerea) Brazil nut (Bertholletia excelsa)
Cashew (Anacardium occidentale) Brazilian pine (Araucaria angustifolia)
Chestnut (Castanea spp.) Bunya (Araucaria bidwillii)
Chinquapin (Castanea pumila) Bur Oak (Quercus macrocarpa)
Filbert (hazelnut) (Corylus spp.) Butternut (Juglans cinerea)
Hickory nut (Carya spp.) Cajou (Anacardium giganteum)
Macadamia nut (bush nut) (Macadamia spp.) Candlenut (Aleurites moluccanus)
Pecan (Carya illinoensis) Cashew (Anacardium occidentale)
Walnut, black and English (Persian) (Juglans spp.) Chestnut (Castanea crenata, C. dentata, C. mollissima, C. sativa)
N/A Chinquapin (Castanea pumila, Castanea ozarkensis)
Coconut (Cocos nucifera)
Coquito nut (Jubaea chilensis)
Dika nut (Irvingia gabonensis)
Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba)
Guiana chestnut (Pachira aquatica)
Hazelnut (Filbert) (Corylus americana, C. avellana, C. californica, C. chinensis)
Heartnut (Juglans ailantifolia var. cordiformis, Juglans ailantifolia)
Hickory nut (Carya cathayensis, C. glabra, C. laciniosa, C. myristiciformis, C. ovata, C. tomentosa)
Japanese horse-chestnut (Aesculus turbinata)
Macadamia nut (Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla)
Mongongo nut (Schinziophyton rautanenii)
Monkey-pot (Lecythis pisonis)
Monkey puzzle nut (Araucaria araucana)
Okari nut (Terminalia kaernbachii)
Pachira nut (Pachira insignis)
Peach palm nut (Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes)
Pecan (Carya illinoinensis)
Pequi (Caryocar brasiliense, C. villosum, Caryocar nuciferum)
Pili nut (Canarium ovatum, Canarium vulgare, Canarium indicum)
Pine nut (Pinus edulis, P. koraiensis, P. sibirica, P. pumila, P. gerardiana, P. monophylla, P. quadrifolia, P. pinea)
Pistachio (Pistacia vera)
Sapucaia nut (Lecythis zabucaja)
Tropical almond (Terminalia catappa)
Walnut, black (Juglans hindsii, J. microcarpa, J. nigra)
Walnut, English (Juglans regia)
Yellowhorn (Xanthoceras sorbifolium)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities

Cereal Grains (CG15)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 15: Cereal Grains. Representative commodities: corn (fresh sweet corn and dried field corn), barley, and wheat. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Barley (Hordeum spp.) N/A
Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum)
Corn (Zea mays)
Millet, pearl (Pennisetum glaucum)
Millet, proso (Panicum milliaceum)
Oats (Avena spp.)
Popcorn (Zea mays var. everta)
Rice (Oryza sativa)
Rye (Secale cereale)
Sorghum (milo) (Sorghum spp.)
Teosinte (Euchlaena mexicana)
Triticale (Triticum-Secale hybrids)
Wheat (Triticum spp.)
Wild Rice (Zizania aquatica)

Forage, fodder and Straw of Cereals (CG16)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 16: Forage, Fodder and Straw of Cereal Grains. Representative commodities: corn, wheat, and any other cereal grain crop.  This crop group has not yet been revised.
Commodities include Forage, fodder, and straw of all commodities included in Crop Group 15, cereal grains N/A

Forage, Fodder and Hay of Grasses (CG17)

CROP GROUP (DIR98-02) CROP GROUP (REVISED)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 17: Grass Forage, Fodder, and Hay. Representative commodities: Bermuda grass, bluegrass and bromegrass or fescue. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Commodities include any grass, Gramineae family (either green or cured) except sugarcane and those included in the cereal grains Crop Group 15, that will be fed to or grazed by livestock, all pasture and range grasses and grasses grown for hay or silage N/A

Non-grass Animal Feeds (CG18)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 18: Nongrass Animal Feeds (Forage, Fodder, Straw and Hay). Representative commodities: alfalfa and clover (Trifolium spp.). This crop group has not yet been revised.
Alfalfa (Medicago sativa subsp.sativa) N/A
Bean, velvet (Mucuna pruriens var. utilis)
Clover (Trifolium spp., Melilotus spp.)
Kudzu (Pueraria lobata)
Lespedeza (Lespedeza spp.)
Lupin (Lupinus spp.)
Sainfoin (Onobrychis viciifolia)
Trefoil (Lotus spp.)
Vetch (Vicia spp.)
Vetch, crown (Coronilla varia)
Vetch, milk (Astragalus spp.)

Herbs and Spices (CG19)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 19: Herbs and Spices. Representative commodities: basil (fresh and dried), black pepper, chive, and celery seed or dill seed. This crop group has not yet been revised.
Allspice (Pimenta dioica) N/A
Angelica (Angelica archangelica)
Anise (anise seed) (Pimpinella anisum)
Anise, star (Illicium verum)
Annatto (seed) (Bixa orellana)
Balm (lemon balm) (Melissa officinalis)
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Borage (Borago officinalis)
Burnet (Sanguisorba minor)
Camomile (Anthemis nobilis)
Caper buds (Capparis spinosa)
Caraway (Carum carvi)
Caraway, black (Nigella sativa)
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum)
Cassia bark (Cinnamomum aromaticum)
Cassia buds (Cinnamomum aromaticum)
Catnip (Nepeta cataria)
Celery seed (Apicum graveolens)
Chervil (dried) (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Chive (Allium schoenoprasum)
Chive, Chinese (Allium tuberosum)
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum)
Clary (Salvia sclarea)
Clove buds (Eugenia caryophyllata)
Cilantro(leaf) (Coriandrum sativum)
Coriander (cilantro) (seed) (Coriandrum sativum)
Costmary (Chyrsanthemum balsamita)
Culantro (leaf) (Eryngium foetidum)
Culantro (seed) (Eryngium foetidum)
Cumin (Cuminum cyminum)
Curry (leaf) (Murraya koenigii)
Dill (dillweed) (Anethum graveolens)
Dill (seed) (Anethum graveolens)
Fennel (common) (Foeniculum vulgare)
Fennel, Florence (seed) (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum)
Fenugreek (Trigonella foenumgraecum)
Grains of paradise (Aframomum melegueta)
Horehound (Marrubium vulgare)
Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
Juniper berry (Juniperus communis)
Lavender (Lavandula officinalis)
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus)
Lovage (leaf) (Levisticum officinale)
Lovage (seed) (Levisticum officinale)
Mace (Myristica fragrans)
Marigold (Calendula officinalis)
Marjoram (Origanum spp.) (includes sweet or annual marjoram, wild marjoram or oregano and pot marjoram)
Mustard (seed) (Brassica juncea, B. hirta, B. nigra)
Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus)
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Parsley (dried) (Petroselinum crispum)
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)
Pepper, black (Piper nigrum)
Pepper, white (Piper nigrum)
Poppy (seed) (Papaver somniferum)
Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis)
Rue (Ruta graveolens)
Saffron (Crocus sativus)
Sage (Salvia officinalis)
Savory, summer and winter (Satureja spp.)
Sweet bay (bay leaf) (Laurus nobilis)
Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)
Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus)
Thyme (Thymus spp.)
Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)
Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens)
Woodruff (Galium odorata)
Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)
CROP SUBGROUP 19A: Herbs. Representative commodities: basil (fresh and dried) and chive.  
Angelica (Angelica archangelica) N/A
Balm (lemon balm) (Melissa officinalis)
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Borage (Borago officinalis)
Burnet (Sanguisorba minor)
Camomile (Anthemis nobilis)
Catnip (Nepeta cataria)
Chervil (dried) (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Chive (Allium schoenoprasum)
Chive, Chinese (Allium tuberosum)
Clary (Salvia sclarea)
Cilantro (leaf) (Coriandrum sativum)
Costmary (Chyrsanthemum balsamita)
Culantro (leaf) (Eryngium foetidum)
Curry (leaf) (Murraya koenigii)
Dill (dillweed) (Anethum graveolens)
Horehound (Marrubium vulgare)
Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
Lavender (Lavandula officinalis)
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus)
Lovage (leaf) (Levisticum officinale)
Marigold (Calendula officinalis)
Marjoram (Origanum spp.) (includes sweet or annual marjoram, wild marjoram or oregano and pot marjoram)
Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus)
Parsley (dried) (Petroselinum crispum)
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)
Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis)
Rue (Ruta graveolens)
Sage (Salvia officinalis)
Savory, summer and winter (Satureja spp.)
Sweet bay (bay leaf) (Laurus nobilis)
Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)
Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus)
Thyme (Thymus spp.)
Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens)
Woodruff (Galium odorata)
Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)
CROP SUBGROUP 19B: Spices. Representative commodities: black pepper, and celery seed or dill seed.  
Allspice (Pimenta dioica) N/A
Anise (anise seed) (Pimpinella anisum)
Anise, star (Illicium verum)
Annatto (seed) (Bixa orellana)
Caper buds (Capparis spinosa)
Caraway (Carum carvi)
Caraway, black (Nigella sativa)
Cardamon (Elettaria cardamomum)
Cassia bark (Cinnamomum aromaticum)
Cassia buds (Cinnamomum aromaticum)
Celery seed (Apicum graveolens)
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum)
Clove buds (Eugenia caryophyllata)
Coriander (cilantro) (seed) (Coriandrum sativum)
Culantro (seed) (Eryngium foetidum)
Cumin (Cuminum cyminum)
Dill (seed) (Anethum graveolens)
Fennel (common) (Foeniculum vulgare)
Fennel, Florence (seed) (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum)
Fenugreek (Trigonella foenumgraecum)
Grains of paradise (Aframomum melegueta)
Juniper berry (Juniperus communis)
Lovage (seed) (Levisticum officinale)
Mace (Myristica fragrans)
Mustard (seed) (Brassica juncea, B. hirta, B. nigra)
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Pepper, black (Piper nigrum)
Pepper, white (Piper nigrum)
Poppy (seed) (Papaver somniferum)
Saffron (Crocus sativus)
Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)

Oilseeds (CG20)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directives DIR2009-01, DIR2010-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
CROP GROUP 20: Oilseed. Representative commodities: rape seed and sunflower. CROP GROUP 20: Oilseeds (Revised). Representative commodities: rape seed (canola varieties only), sunflower and cottonseed.
Flax; Linseed (Linum usitatissimum) Borage (Borago officinalis)
Mustard seed (Brassica nigra, Sinapsis alba) Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Mustard, seed, field (Brassica campetris) Castor oil plant (Ricinus communis)
Mustard, seed, Indian (Brassica juncea) Chinese tallowtree (Triadica sebifera)
Rape Seed (Brassica napus) Cottonseed (Gossypium spp.)
Rape Seed, Indian (Brassica campetris) Crambe (Crambe hispanica; C. abyssinica)
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) Cuphea (Cuphea hyssopifolia)
Sunflower seed (Helianthus annuus) Echium (Echium plantagineum)
N/A Euphorbia (Euphorbia esula)
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
Flax seed (Linum usitatissimum)
Gold of Pleasure (Camelina sativa)
Hare's ear mustard (Conringia orientalis)
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Lesquerella (Lesquerella recurvata)
Lunaria (Lunaria annua)
Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba)
Milkweed (Asclepias spp.)
Mustard seed (Brassica hirta, Sinapsis alba subsp. alba)
Niger seed (Guizotia abyssinica)
Oil radish (Raphanus sativus var. oleiformis)
Poppy seed (Papaver somniferum subsp. somniferum)
Rapeseed (Brassica spp.; Brassica napus)
Rose hip (Rosa rubiginosa)
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius)
Sesame (Sesamum indicum; S. radiatum)
Stokes aster (Stokesia laevis)
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Sweet rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
Tallowwood (Ximenia americana)
Tea oil plant (Camellia oleifera)
Vernonia (Vernonia galamensis)
Cultivars and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 20A Rapeseeds (Revised). Representative commodity: rapeseed (canola varieties only).
N/A Borage (Borago officinalis)
Crambe (Crambe hispanica; C. abyssinica)
Cuphea (Cuphea hyssopifolia)
Echium (Echium plantagineum)
Flax seed (Linum usitatissimum)
Gold of Pleasure (Camelina sativa)
Hare's ear mustard (Conringia orientalis)
Lesquerella (Lesquerella recurvata)
Lunaria (Lunaria annua)
Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba)
Milkweed (Asclepias spp.)
Mustard seed (Brassica hirta, Sinapsis alba subsp. alba)
Oil radish (Raphanus sativus var. oleiformis)
Poppy seed (Papaver somniferum subsp. somniferum)
Rapeseed (Brassica spp.; Brassica napus)
Sesame (Sesamum indicum; S. radiatum)
Sweet rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
Cultivars and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 20B: Sunflowers (Revised). Representative commodity: sunflower.
N/A Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Castor oil plant (Ricinus communis)
Chinese tallowtree (Triadica sebifera)
Euphorbia (Euphorbia esula)
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Niger seed (Guizotia abyssinica)
Rose hip (Rosa rubiginosa)
Safflower (Carhamus tinctorius)
Stokes aster (Stokesia laevis)
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Tallowwood (Ximenia americana)
Tea oil plant (Camellia oleifera)
Vernonia (Vernonia galamensis)
Cultivars and/or hybrids of these
  CROP SUBGROUP 20C: Cottonseeds (Revised). Representative commodity: cottonseed.
N/A Cottonseed (Gossypium spp.)
Cultivars and/or hybrids of these

Edible Fungi (CG21)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2009-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
No previously established crop group for Edible Fungi in 1998. CROP GROUP 21: Edible Fungi. Representative commodities: white button mushroom and any one Oyster or Shiitake mushroom
N/A Blewitt (Lepista nuda)
Bunashimeji (Hypsizygus marmoreus)
Chinese mushroom (Volvariella volvacea)
Enoki (Flammulina velutipes)
Hime-Matsutake (Agaricus blazei)
Hirmeola (Auriculari auricula)
Maitake (Grifola frondosa)
Morel (Morchella spp.)
Nameko (Pholiota nameko)
Net bearing Dictyophora (Dictyophora indusiata)
Oyster mushroom (Pleurotus spp.)
Pom Pom (Hericium erinaceus)
Reishi mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum)
Rodman's agaricus (Agaricus bitorquis)
Shiitake mushroom (Lentinula edodes)
Shimeji (Tricholoma conglobatum)
Stropharia (Stropharia spp.)
Truffle (Tuber spp.)
White button mushroom (Agaricus bisporus)
White jelly fungi (Tremella fuciformis)

Stalk, Stem, and Leaf Petioles (CG22)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Proposal PRO2013-02, Regulatory Directive DIR2014-02)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
No previously established crop group for Stalk, Stem, and Leaf Petioles in 1998. CROP GROUP 22: Stalk, Stem, and Leaf Petioles.
Representative commodities: Asparagus and Celery
N/A Agave (Agave spp.)
Aloe vera (Aloe vera)
Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)
Bamboo, shoots (Arundinaria spp.; Bambusa spp., Chimonobambusa spp., Dendrocalamus spp., Gigantochloa spp., Nastus elatus, Phyllostachys spp., Thyrsostachys siamensis, Thyrsostachys oliverii)
Cardoon (Cynara cardunculus)
Celery (Apium graveolens var. dulce)
Celery, Chinese (Apium graveolens var. secalinum
Fennel, Florence, fresh leaves and stalk (Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum)
Fern, edible (Fiddlehead including: Black lady fern, Deparia japonica; Bracken fern,  Pteridium aquilinum; Broad buckler fern, Dryopteris dilatata; Cinnamon fern,  Osmundastrum cinnamomeum; Lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina; Leather fern, Acrostichum aureum; Mother fern, Diplazium proliferum; Ostrich fern, Matteuccia struthiopteris; Vegetable fern, Diplazium esculentum; Zenmai fern, Osmunda japonica)
Fuki (Petasites japonicus)
Kale, sea (Crambe maritima)
Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes)
Palm hearts (including: Peach Palm, Bactris gasipaes; Palmyra palm, Borassus flabellifera; African fan palm, Borassus aethiopum; Coconut, Cocos nucifera; Cabbage palm, Euterpe oleracea; Wine palm, Raphia spp.; Royal  palm, Roystonea oleracea; Salak palm, Salacca zalacca; Saw palmetto, Serenoa repens; Cabbage palmetto, Sabal palmetto)
Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Prickly pear, Texas (Opuntia engelmannii)
Rhubarb (Rheum x hybridum)
Udo (Aralia cordata)
Zuiki (Colocasia gigantea)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities.
  CROP SUBGROUP 22A: Stalk and Stem Vegetables.
Representative commodity: Asparagus
N/A Agave (Agave spp.)
Aloe vera (Aloe vera)
Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)
Bamboo, shoots (Arundinaria spp.; Bambusa spp., Chimonobambusa spp., Dendrocalamus spp., Gigantochloa spp., Nastus elatus, Phyllostachys spp., Thyrsostachys siamensis, Thyrsostachys oliverii)
Celtuce (Lactuca sativa var. angustana)
Fennel, Florence, fresh leaves and stalk (Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum)
Fern, edible (Fiddlehead including: Black lady fern, Deparia japonica; Bracken fern,  Pteridium aquilinum; Broad buckler fern, Dryopteris dilatata; Cinnamon fern,  Osmundastrum cinnamomeum; Lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina; Leather fern, Acrostichum aureum; Mother fern, Diplazium proliferum; Ostrich fern, Matteuccia struthiopteris; Vegetable fern, Diplazium esculentum; Zenmai fern, Osmunda japonica)
Kale, sea (Crambe maritima)
Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes)
Palm hearts (including: Peach Palm, Bactris gasipaes; Palmyra palm, Borassus flabellifera; African fan palm, Borassus aethiopum; Coconut, Cocos nucifera; Cabbage palm, Euterpe oleracea; Wine palm, Raphia spp.; Royal  palm, Roystonea oleracea; Salak palm, Salacca zalacca; Saw palmetto, Serenoa repens; Cabbage palmetto, Sabal palmetto)
Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Prickly pear, Texas (Opuntia engelmannii)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities.
  CROP SUBGROUP 22B: Leaf Petioles Vegetables.
Representative commodity: Celery
N/A Cardoon (Cynara cardunculus)
Celery (Apium graveolens var. dulce)
Celery, Chinese (Apium graveolens var. secalinum)
Fuki (Petasites japonicus)
Rhubarb (Rheum x hybridum)
Udo (Aralia cordata)
Zuiki (Colocasia gigantea)
Cultivars, varieties, and hybrids of these commodities.

Tropical and Subtropical Fruits - Edible Peel (CG23)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2015-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
No previously established crop group for Tropical and Subtropical Fruits - Edible Peel in 1998. CROP GROUP 23: Tropical and Subtropical Fruits - Edible Peel.
Representative commodities: Date, olive, fig, and guava
N/A Açaí (Euterpe oleracea)
Acerola (Malpighia emarginata)
African plum (Vitex doniana)
Agritos (Berberis trifoliolata)
Almondette (Buchanania lanzan)
Ambarella (Spondias dulcis)
Apak palm (Brahea dulcis)
Appleberry (Billardiera scandens)
Arazá (Eugenia stipitata)
Arbutus berry (Arbutus unedo)
Babaco (Vasconcellea x heilbornii)
Bacaba palm (Oenocarpus bacaba)
Bacaba-de-leque (Oenocarpus distichus)
Bayberry, Red (Morella rubra)
Bignay (Antidesma bunius)
Bilimbi (Averrhoa bilimbi)
Borojó (Borojoa patinoi)
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum)
Cabeluda (Plinia glomerata)
Cajou, fruit (Anacardium giganteum)
Cambucß (Marlierea edulis)
Carandas-plum (Carissa edulis)
Carob (Ceratonia siliqua)
Cashew apple (Anacardium occidentale)
Ceylon iron wood (Manilkara hexandra)
Ceylon olive (Elaeocarpus serratus)
Cherry-of-the-Rio-Grande (Eugenia aggregata)
Chinese olive, black (Canarium tramdenum)
Chinese olive, white (Canarium album)
Chirauli-nut (Buchanania latifolia)
Ciruela verde (Bunchosia armeniaca)
Cocoplum (Chrysobalanus icaco)
Date (Phoenix dactylifera)
Davidson's plum (Davidsonia pruriens)
Desert-date (Balanites aegyptiacus)
Doum palm coconut (Hyphaene thebaica)
False sandalwood (Ximenia americana)
Feijoa (Acca sellowiana)
Fig (Ficus carica)
Fragrant Manjack (Cordia dichotoma)
Gooseberry, Abyssinian (Dovyalis abyssinica)
Gooseberry, Ceylon (Dovyalis hebecarpa)
Gooseberry, Indian (Phyllanthus emblica)
Gooseberry, Otaheite (Phyllanthus acidus)
Governor's plum (Flacourtia indica)
Grumichama (Eugenia brasiliensis)
Guabiroba (Campomanesia xanthocarpa)
Guava (Psidium guajava)
Guava berry (Myrciaria floribunda)
Guava, Brazilian (Psidium guineense)
Guava, Cattley (Psidium cattleianum)
Guava, Costa Rican (Psidium friedrichsthalianum)
Guava, Para (Psidium acutangulum)
Guava, purple strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. cattleianum)
Guava, strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. littorale)
Guava, yellow strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. cattleianum)
Guayabillo (Psidium sartorianum)
Illawarra plum (Podocarpus elatus)
ImbÚ (Garcinia livingstonei)
Imbu (Spondias tuberosa)
Indian plum (Flacourtia jangomas)
Jaboticaba (Myrciaria cauliflora)
Jamaica-cherry (Muntingia calabura)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Jelly palm (Butia capitata)
Jujube; Indian (Ziziphus mauritiana)
Kaffir-plum (Harpephyllum caffrum)
Kakadu plum (Terminalia latipes)
Kapundung (Baccaurea racemosa)
Karanda (Carissa carandas)
Kwai muk (Artocarpus hypargyreus)
Lemon aspen (Acronychia acidula)
Mangaba (Hancornia speciosa)
Marian plum (Bouea macrophylla)
Mombin, Malayan (Spondias pinnata)
Mombin, purple (Spondias purpurea)
Mombin, yellow (Spondias mombin)
Monkeyfruit (Artocarpus lacucha)
Monos plum (Pseudanamomis umbellulifera)
Mountain cherry (Bunchosia cornifolia)
Nance (Byrsonima crassifolia)
Natal plum (Carissa macrocarpa)
Noni (Morinda citrifolia)
Olive (Olea europaea subsp. europaea)
Papaya, mountain (Vasconcellea pubescens)
Patauß (Oenocarpus bataua)
Peach Palm, fruit (Bactris gasipaes)
Persimmon, black (Diospyros texana)
Persimmon, Japanese (Diospyros kaki)
Pitomba (Eugenia luschnathiana)
Plum-of-Martinique (Flacourtia inermis)
Pomerac (Syzygium malaccense)
Rambai (Baccaurea motleyana)
Rose apple (Syzygium jambos)
Rukam (Flacourtia rukam)
Rumberry (Myrciaria dubia)
Sea grape (Coccoloba uvifera)
Sentul (Sandoricum koetjape)
Sete-capotes (Campomanesia guazumifolia)
Silver aspen (Acronychia wilcoxiana)
Starfruit (Averrhoa carambola)
Surinam cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Tamarind (Tamarindus indica)
Uvalha (Eugenia pyriformis)
Water apple (Syzygium aqueum)
Water berry (Syzygium cordatum)
Water pear (Syzygium guineense)
Wax jambu (Syzygium samarangense)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 23A: Tropical and Subtropical Fruits, Small Fruits, Edible Peel Representative commodity: Olive
N/A Acerola (Malpighia emarginata)
African plum (Vitex doniana)
Agritos (Berberis trifoliolata)
Almondette (Buchanania lanzan)
Appleberry (Billardiera scandens)
Arbutus berry (Arbutus unedo)
Bayberry, Red (Morella rubra)
Bignay (Antidesma bunius)
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum)
Cabeluda (Plinia glomerata)
Carandas-plum (Carissa edulis)
Ceylon iron wood (Manilkara hexandra)
Ceylon olive (Elaeocarpus serratus)
Cherry-of-the-Rio-Grande (Eugenia aggregata)
Chinese olive, black (Canarium tramdenum)
Chinese olive, white (Canarium album)
Chirauli-nut (Buchanania latifolia)
Cocoplum (Chrysobalanus icaco)
Desert-date (Balanites aegyptiacus)
False sandalwood (Ximenia americana)
Fragrant Manjack (Cordia dichotoma)
Gooseberry, Abyssinian (Dovyalis abyssinica)
Gooseberry, Ceylon (Dovyalis hebecarpa)
Gooseberry, Otaheite (Phyllanthus acidus)
Governor's plum (Flacourtia indica)
Grumichama (Eugenia brasiliensis)
Guabiroba (Campomanesia xanthocarpa)
Guava berry (Myrciaria floribunda)
Guava, Brazilian (Psidium guineense)
Guava, Costa Rican (Psidium friedrichsthalianum)
Guayabillo (Psidium sartorianum)
Illawarra plum (Podocarpus elatus)
Indian plum (Flacourtia jangomas)
Jamaica-cherry (Muntingia calabura)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Kaffir-plum (Harpephyllum caffrum)
Kakadu plum (Terminalia latipes)
Kapundung (Baccaurea racemosa)
Karanda (Carissa carandas)
Lemon aspen (Acronychia acidula)
Mombin, yellow (Spondias mombin)
Monos plum (Pseudanamomis umbellulifera)
Mountain cherry (Bunchosia cornifolia)
Olive (Olea europaea subsp. europaea)
Persimmon, black (Diospyros texana)
Pitomba (Eugenia luschnathiana)
Plum-of-Martinique (Flacourtia inermis)
Rukam (Flacourtia rukam)
Rumberry (Myrciaria dubia)
Sea grape (Coccoloba uvifera)
Sete-capotes (Campomanesia guazumifolia)
Silver aspen (Acronychia wilcoxiana)
Water apple (Syzygium aqueum)
Water berry (Syzygium cordatum)
Water pear (Syzygium guineense)
Wax jambu (Syzygium samarangense)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 23B: Tropical and Subtropical Fruits, Medium to Large Fruits, Edible Peel.
Representative commodities: Fig and Guava
N/A Ambarella (Spondias dulcis)
Arazß (Eugenia stipitata)
Babaco (Vasconcellea x heilbornii)
Bilimbi (Averrhoa bilimbi)
Borojˇ (Borojoa patinoi)
Cajou, fruit (Anacardium giganteum)
Cambucß (Marlierea edulis)
Carob (Ceratonia siliqua)
Cashew apple (Anacardium occidentale)
Ciruela verde (Bunchosia armeniaca)
Davidson's plum (Davidsonia pruriens)
Feijoa (Acca sellowiana)
Fig (Ficus carica)
Gooseberry, Indian (Phyllanthus emblica)
Guava (Psidium guajava)
Guava, Cattley (Psidium cattleianum)
Guava, Para (Psidium acutangulum)
Guava, purple strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. cattleianum)
Guava, strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. littorale)
Guava, yellow strawberry (Psidium cattleianum var. cattleianum)
ImbÚ (Garcinia livingstonei)
Imbu (Spondias tuberosa)
Jaboticaba (Myrciaria cauliflora)
Jujube; Indian (Ziziphus mauritiana)
Kwai muk (Artocarpus hypargyreus)
Mangaba (Hancornia speciosa)
Marian plum (Bouea macrophylla)
Mombin, Malayan (Spondias pinnata)
Mombin, purple (Spondias purpurea)
Monkeyfruit (Artocarpus lacucha)
Nance (Byrsonima crassifolia)
Natal plum (Carissa macrocarpa)
Noni (Morinda citrifolia)
Papaya, mountain (Vasconcellea pubescens)
Persimmon, Japanese (Diospyros kaki)
Pomerac (Syzygium malaccense)
Rambai (Baccaurea motleyana)
Rose apple (Syzygium jambos)
Sentul (Sandoricum koetjape)
Starfruit (Averrhoa carambola)
Surinam cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Tamarind (Tamarindus indica)
Uvalha (Eugenia pyriformis)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 23C: Tropical and Subtropical Palm Fruits, Edible Peel.
Representative commodity: Date
N/A Açaí (Euterpe oleracea)
Apak palm (Brahea dulcis)
Bacaba palm (Oenocarpus bacaba)
Bacaba-de-leque (Oenocarpus distichus)
Date (Phoenix dactylifera)
Doum palm coconut (Hyphaene thebaica)
Jelly palm (Butia capitata)
Patauá (Oenocarpus bataua)
Peach Palm, fruit (Bactris gasipaes)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities

Tropical and Subtropical Fruits - Inedible Peel (CG24)

ORIGINAL CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR98-02) REVISED CROP GROUP (Regulatory Directive DIR2015-01)
Some of the common and/or latin names have been updated to reflect current terminology.
No previously established crop group for Tropical And Subtropical Fruits - Inedible Peel in 1998. CROP GROUP 24: Tropical and Subtropical Fruits - Inedible Peel. Representative commodities: Atemoya or Sugar Apple, Avocado, Banana or Pomegranate, Dragon fruit, Lychee, Passionfruit, Pineapple, and Prickly Pear
N/A Abiu (Pouteria caimito)
Achachairu (Garcinia gardneriana)
Aisen (Boscia senegalensis)
Akee apple (Blighia sapida)
Atemoya (Annona cherimola x A. squamosa)
Avocado (Persea americana)
Avocado, Guatemalan (Persea americana)
Avocado, Mexican (Persea americana)
Avocado, West Indian (Persea americana var. americana)
Bacury (Platonia insignis)
Bael fruit (Aegle marmelos)
Banana (Musa spp.)
Banana, dwarf (Musa hybrids; Musa acuminata)
Binjai (Mangifera caesia)
Biriba (Annona mucosa)
Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis)
Burmese grape (Baccaurea ramiflora)
Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)
Cat's-eyes (Dimocarpus longan subsp. malesianus)
Champedak (Artocarpus integer)
Cherimoya (Annona cherimola)
Cupuacú (Theobroma grandiflorum)
Custard apple (Annona reticulata)
Dragon fruit (Hylocereus undatus)
Durian (Durio zibethinus)
Elephant-apple (Limonia acidissima)
Etambe (Mangifera zeylanica)
Granadilla (Passiflora ligularis)
Granadilla; Giant (Passiflora quadrangularis)
Ilama (Annona macroprophyllata)
Ingá (Inga vera subsp. affinis)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril)
Karuka (Pandanus julianettii)
Kei apple (Dovyalis caffra)
Langsat (Lansium domesticum)
Lanjut (Mangifera lagenifera)
Longan (Dimocarpus longan)
Lúcuma (Pouteria lucuma)
Lychee (Litchi chinensis)
Mabolo (Diospyros blancoi)
Madras-thorn (Pithecellobium dulce)
Mammy-apple (Mammea americana)
Manduro (Balanites maughamii)
Mango (Mangifera indica)
Mango, horse (Mangifera foetida)
Mango, Saipan (Mangifera odorata)
Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana)
Marang (Artocarpus odoratissimus)
Marmalade-box (Genipa americana)
Matisia (Matisia cordata)
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora)
Mongongo, fruit (Schinziophyton rautanenii)
Monkey-bread-tree (Adansonia digitata)
Monstera (Monstera deliciosa)
Nicobar-breadfruit (Pandanus leram)
Paho (Mangifera altissima)
Pandanus (Pandanus utilis)
Papaya (Carica papaya)
Passionflower, winged-stem (Passiflora alata)
Passionfruit (Passiflora edulis)
Passionfruit, banana (Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima)
Passionfruit, purple (Passiflora edulis forma edulis)
Passionfruit, yellow (Passiflora edulis forma flavicarpa)
Pawpaw, common (Asimina triloba)
Pawpaw, small-flower (Asimina parviflora)
Pelipisan (Mangifera casturi)
Pequi (Caryocar brasiliense)
Pequiá (Caryocar villosum)
Persimmon, American (Diospyros virginiana)
Pineapple (Ananas comosus)
Pitahaya (Hylocereus polyrhizus)
Pitaya (Hylocereus sp. including H. megalanthus, H. ocamponis and H. polychizus)
Pitaya amarilla (Hylocereus triangularis)
Pitaya roja (Hylocereus ocamponis)
Pitaya, yellow (Hylocereus megalanthus)
Plantain (Musa x paradisiaca)
Pomegranate (Punica granatum)
Poshte (Annona liebmanniana)
Prickly pear, fruit (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Prickly pear; Texas; fruit (Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri)
Pulasan (Nephelium ramboutan-ake)
Quandong (Santalum acuminatum)
Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum)
Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea)
Sapodilla (Manilkara zapota)
Sapote, black (Diospyros digyna)
Sapote, green (Pouteria viridis)
Sapote, mamey (Pouteria sapota)
Sapote, white (Casimiroa edulis)
Sataw (Parkia speciosa)
Satinleaf (Chrysophyllum oliviforme)
Screw-pine (Pandanus tectorius)
Sierra Leone-tamarind (Dialium guineense)
Soncoya (Annona purpurea)
Soursop (Annona muricata)
Spanish lime (Melicoccus bijugatus)
Star apple (Chrysophyllum cainito)
Sugar apple (Annona squamosa)
Sun Sapote (Licania platypus)
Tamarind-of-the-Indies (Vangueria madagascariensis)
Velvet Tamarind (Dialium indum)
Wampi (Clausena lansium)
White star apple (Chrysophyllum albidum)
Wild loquat (Uapaca kirkiana)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 24A: Tropical and Subtropical Fruits, Small Fruits, Inedible Peel.
Representative commodity: Lychee
N/A Aisen (Boscia senegalensis)
Bael fruit (Aegle marmelos)
Burmese grape (Baccaurea ramiflora)
Cat's-eyes (Dimocarpus longan subsp. malesianus)
Ingá (Inga vera subsp. affinis)
Longan (Dimocarpus longan)
Lychee (Litchi chinensis)
Madras-thorn (Pithecellobium dulce)
Manduro (Balanites maughamii)
Matisia (Matisia cordata)
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora)
Mongongo, fruit (Schinziophyton rautanenii)
Pawpaw, small-flower (Asimina parviflora)
Satinleaf (Chrysophyllum oliviforme)
Sierra Leone-tamarind (Dialium guineense)
Spanish lime (Melicoccus bijugatus)
Velvet Tamarind (Dialium indum)
Wampi (Clausena lansium)
White star apple (Chrysophyllum albidum)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 24B: Tropical and Subtropical, Medium to Large Fruits, Smooth, Inedible Peel.
Representative commodities: Avocado; and Banana or Pomegranate
N/A Abiu (Pouteria caimito)
Achachairu (Garcinia gardneriana)
Akee apple (Blighia sapida)
Avocado (Persea americana)
Avocado, Guatemalan (Persea americana)
Avocado, Mexican (Persea americana)
Avocado, West Indian (Persea americana var. americana)
Bacury (Platonia insignis)
Banana (Musa spp.)
Banana, dwarf (Musa hybrids; Musa acuminata)
Binjai (Mangifera caesia)
Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)
Cupuacú (Theobroma grandiflorum)
Etambe (Mangifera zeylanica)
Jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril)
Kei apple (Dovyalis caffra)
Langsat (Lansium domesticum)
Lanjut (Mangifera lagenifera)
Lúcuma (Pouteria lucuma)
Mabolo (Diospyros blancoi)
Mango (Mangifera indica)
Mango, horse (Mangifera foetida)
Mango, Saipan (Mangifera odorata)
Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana)
Paho (Mangifera altissima)
Papaya (Carica papaya)
Pawpaw, common (Asimina triloba)
Pelipisan (Mangifera casturi)
Pequi (Caryocar brasiliense)
Pequiá (Caryocar villosum)
Persimmon, American (Diospyros virginiana)
Plantain (Musa x paradisiaca)
Pomegranate (Punica granatum)
Poshte (Annona liebmanniana)
Quandong (Santalum acuminatum)
Sapote, black (Diospyros digyna)
Sapote, green (Pouteria viridis)
Sapote, white (Casimiroa edulis)
Sataw (Parkia speciosa)
Screw-pine (Pandanus tectorius)
Star apple (Chrysophyllum cainito)
Tamarind-of-the-Indies (Vangueria madagascariensis)
Wild loquat (Uapaca kirkiana)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 24C: Tropical and Subtropical, Medium to Large Fruits, Rough or Hairy, Inedible Peel.
Representative commodities: Atemoya or Sugar Apple, and Pineapple
N/A Atemoya (Annona cherimola x A. squamosa)
Biriba (Annona mucosa)
Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis)
Champedak (Artocarpus integer)
Cherimoya (Annona cherimola)
Custard apple (Annona reticulata)
Durian (Durio zibethinus)
Elephant-apple (Limonia acidissima)
Ilama (Annona macroprophyllata)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Karuka (Pandanus julianettii)
Mammy-apple (Mammea americana)
Marang (Artocarpus odoratissimus)
Marmalade-box (Genipa americana)
Monkey-bread-tree (Adansonia digitata)
Nicobar-breadfruit (Pandanus leram)
Pandanus (Pandanus utilis)
Pineapple (Ananas comosus)
Pulasan (Nephelium ramboutan-ake)
Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum)
Sapodilla (Manilkara zapota)
Sapote, mamey (Pouteria sapota)
Soncoya (Annona purpurea)
Soursop (Annona muricata)
Sugar apple (Annona squamosa)
Sun Sapote (Licania platypus)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities
  CROP SUBGROUP 24D: Tropical and Subtropical, Inedible Peel; Cactus. Representative commodities: Dragon fruit and Prickly pear fruit
N/A Dragon fruit (Hylocereus undatus)
Pitahaya (Hylocereus polyrhizus)
Pitaya (Hylocereus sp. including H. megalanthus, H. ocamponis and H. polychizus)
Pitaya amarilla (Hylocereus triangularis)
Pitaya roja (Hylocereus ocamponis)
Pitaya, yellow (Hylocereus megalanthus)
Prickly pear, fruit (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Prickly pear; Texas; fruit (Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri)
Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities.
  CROP SUBGROUP 24E: Tropical and Subtropical, Inedible Peel, Vine. Representative commodity: Passionfruit
N/A Granadilla (Passiflora ligularis)
Granadilla; Giant (Passiflora quadrangularis)
Monstera (Monstera deliciosa)
Passionflower, winged-stem (Passiflora alata)
Passionfruit (Passiflora edulis)
Passionfruit, banana (Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima)
Passionfruit, purple (Passiflora edulis forma edulis)
Passionfruit, yellow (Passiflora edulis forma flavicarpa)
Cultivars, varieties, and/or hybrids of these commodities.

N/A = not applicable